Committees

Program Committee

 

Franco Brezzi (Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy)
Miloslav Feistauer (Universitas Carolina Pragensis, Czech Republic)
Roland Glowinski (University of Houston, USA)
Gunilla Kreiss (Uppsala Universitet, Sweden)
Yuri Kuznetsov (University of Houston, USA)
Pekka Neittaanmaki (University of Jyvaskula, Finland)
Jacques Periaux (Dassault Aviation St. Cloud, France)
Alfio Quarteroni (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Rolf Rannacher (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
Endre Süli (University of Oxford, UK)
Barbara Wohlmuth (Chair) (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Organizing Committee

 

Adélia Sequeira (Chair) – IST and CEMAT, University of Lisbon
Carlos Alves (Co-Chair) – IST and CEMAT, University of Lisbon
Ana Silvestre – IST and CEMAT, University of Lisbon
Jorge Tiago – IST and CEMAT, University of Lisbon

Telma Guerra – IPSetúbal and CEMAT, University of Lisbon

João Janela – ISEG, University of Lisbon

Marília Pires – University of Évora

Svilen S. Valtchev – IPLeiria and CEMAT, University of Lisbon

Scientific Committee

 

Peter Benner (Max Planck Institute, Magdeburg, Germany)
Jan Thije Boonkkamp (University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Malte Braack (Kiel University, Germany)
Annalisa Buffa (CNR Imati, Pavia, Italy)
Alexandre Ern (ENPC, Paris, France)
Luca Formaggia (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Martin Gander (Université de Genève, Switzerland)
Francisco J. Gaspar (University of Zaragoza, Spain)
Jean-Frédéric Gerbeau (Inria, Paris-Rocquencourt, France)
Marcus Grote (University of Basel, Switzerland)
Nicola Guglielmi (University of L’Aquila, Italy)
Bülent Karasözen (University of Ankara, Turkey)
Peter Knabner (Univeristy of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)
Axel Klawonn (University of Cologne, Germany)
Rolf Krause (Università della Svizzera italiana, Lugano, Switzerland)
Mats Larson (Umeå University, Sweden)
Tony Lelievre (ENPC, Paris, France)
Knut-Andreas Lie (SINTEF, Oslo, Norway)
Simon Malham (Heriot-Watt University, UK)
Jan M. Nordbotten (University of Bergen, Norway)
Christoph Ortner (University of Warwick, UK) 
Iuliu Sorin Pop (University of Hasselt, Belgium)
Yves Renard (Université de Lyon, France)
Jesus M. Sanz-Serna (Valladolid, Spain)
Martin Schanz (TU Graz, Austria)
Chi-Wang Shu (Brown University, Providence, USA)
Valeria Simoncini (University of Bologna, Italy)
Rolf Stenberg (Aalto University, Finland)
Martin Stoll (Max Planck Institute, Magdeburg, Germany)
Xue-Cheng Tai (University of Bergen, Norway) 
Stefan Turek (TU Dortmund, Germany)
Karsten Urban (Ulm University, Germany)
Stefan Vandewalle (University of Leuven, Belgium)
Yuri Vassilevski (INM RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Fred Vermolen (University of Delft, Netherlands)
Boris Vexler (TU Munich, Germany)
Martin Vohralik (Inria, Paris, France)
Martin Weiser (Zuse Institute, Berlin, Germany)
Ragnar Winther (University of Oslo, Norway)